Tickets - Book Online Register for Gate Theatre updates
  • GO
close

Gate Theatre - Email Update Registration

Sign Up Today!

* required

*

*

*


  • book now more info
  • book now more info
  • book now more info



Jane Austen's

Pride & Prejudice



- SOLD OUT - 


Ends Saturday
book now more info

Data Privacy Statement

We at the Gate Theatre respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act, 1988 (as amended). The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting our Site.

We retain two types of information:
  1. Personal Data: This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, credit card details and telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.
  2. Non-Personal Data: Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our site. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our Site.
Purposes for which we hold your Information:
  1. Non-Personal Data: We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.
  2. Cookies: The Site uses cookie technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by your browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you don't have to re-enter them each time you connect to the Internet. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of the Site and prevent booking online.
  3. Personal Data: We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:
    - to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered;
    - to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us; and
    - to contact you via email about other offers available from the Gate Theatre from time to time (we will not send you this information if you have indicated during your purchase on the Site that you do not wish to receive such information).
When you visit our website you can do so without submitting any personal data. However, if you wish to receive our e-communications, book tickets, or purchase gift vouchers you will be asked to submit your name, address, phone number, email address and credit card details (only if making a purchase). This information is used to process your order and to provide you with the service you have requested.
If you have provided credit card details, these will only be used for the purpose of handling an individual booking or order.

You can change your preference for communication with the Gate Theatre at any point. You will be given the opportunity to opt-out of any direct email marketing campaigns, which we engage in from time to time. We do not market directly via phone or mail and your phone number, home, or business address will not be used by us for any marketing purposes.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties
We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless the third party is required to fulfil your order. We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other valid legal process.

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our Site. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our Site, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our Site, or the activities that visitors to our Site engage in while on our Site. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order. We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other valid legal process.

Security
Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Provider. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we will take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data, the nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet.
Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Act, 1988 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, email us at boxoffice@gate-theatre.ie.

Contacting us
If you need further assistance or would like to make a comment, please e-mail boxoffice@gate-theatre.ie or contact us at the following address:

Gate Theatre
1 Cavendish Row
Parnell Square
Dublin 1
(01) 874 40 45

THEATRE CALENDAR

Choose a date from the calendar below to view productions playing on that day.

    Sep 2014    
SMTWThFS
123456
78910111213
141516
21222324
28

NOW ON

Pride and Prejudice
pic
RETURNS BY POPULAR DEMAND!
Alan Stanford’s acclaimed production of Jane Austen’s Pride and Prejudice, returns to The Gate.

book now more info

NEXT AT THE GATE

The Mariner
pic
The Gate Theatre presents the WORLD PREMIÈRE of The Mariner by renowned Irish writer Hugo Hamilton.

book now more info

COMING SOON

Wuthering Heights
pic
Emily Bronte's classic tale of desire, love and revenge, set on the Yorkshire Moors, follows the life of the tortured romantic hero Heathcliff.

book now more info

RECENT PRODUCTION

The Price
pic
Set in New York in the ‘60s in the attic room of a soon-to-be-demolished house..

more info