+
Menu What's On

Past Productions

Gate Theatre Productions 1984 – Present

Dates are from Opening Night (i.e not including previews) to the last night of the run. Gate productions are in bold. Touring, visiting shows and revivals are not.

 

2019
28.02.19 – 23.03.19
28.03.19 – 20.04.19
Presented SIDE by SIDE at the Gate:
The Children
by Lucy Kirkwood
Beginning by David Eldridge
01.05.19 – 01.06.19 The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams
12.06.19 – 24.08.19 The Snapper by Roddy Doyle
05.09.19 – 14.09.19 Incantata by Paul Muldoon

 

2018
01.02.18 – 24.03.18 Look back in Anger by John Osborne
23.02.18 – 24.03.18 Late at the Gate with Emmet Kirwan
27.03.18 – 07.04.18  The Rape of Lucrece by William Shakespeare
12.04.18 – 2.06.18  ASSASSINS, Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, Book by John Weidman
14.06.18 – 14.09.18  The Snapper by Roddy Doyle
21.09.18 – 27.10.18  Hamlet by William Shakespeare
15.11.18 – 20.01.19 The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald

 

2017
01.02.17 – 25.02.17 Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris
07.03.17 – 26.03.17 Becket Friel Pinter Festival
05.04.17 – 24.06.17 Private Lives by Noël Coward
12.06.17 – 16.09.17 The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald
28.09.17 – 11.11.17 Tribes by Nina Raine
30.11.17 – 27.01.18 The Red Shoes by Nancy Harris

 

2016
16.02.16 – 16.04.16 Juno and the Paycock
28.04.16 – 11.06.16 Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
27.05.16 – 12.06.16 The Importance of Being Earnest (Spoleto)
21.06.16 – 03.10.16 The Constant Wife by W. Somerset Maugham
14.09.16 – 15.10.16 The Father by Florian Zeller
21.09.16 – 16.10.16 First Love Tour (Belfast, Salford, O’Reilly Theatre)
27.10.16 – 12.11.16 Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? by Edward Albee
23.11.16 – 21.01.17 The Heiress by Ruth and Augustus Goetz, based on the novel Washington Square by Henry James.

 

2015
26.11.15 – 06.02.16 The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde
04.11.15 – 21.11.15 The Gigli Concert by Tom Murphy
03.09.15 – 31.10.15 A View from the Bridge by Arthur Miller
02.07.15 – 29.08.15 A Month in the Country by Ivan Turgenev – in a new version by Brian Friel
21.05.15 – 27.06.15 The Gigli Concert by Tom Murphy
13.11.14 – 31.01.15 Wuthering Heights by Emily Brontë
05.02.15 – 21.03.15 The Caretaker by Harold Pinter
25.03.15 – 16.05.15 Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare
 

 

2014
28.11.13 – 08.02.14 Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austin
18.02.14 – 22.03.14 The Vortex by Noël Coward
03.04.14 – 21.06.14 An Ideal Husband by Oscar Wilde
26.06.14 – 16.08.14 The Price by Arthur Miller
20.08.14 – 20.09.14 Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austin
25.09.14 – 25.10.14 The Mariner by Hugo Hamilton

 

2013
25.01.13 – 16.03.13 Bedroom Farce by Alan Ayckbourn
19.03.13 – 28.03.13 Krapp’s Last Tape by Samuel Beckett
04-04-13 – 11.05.13 Mrs Warren’s Profession by Oscar Wilde
23.05.13 – 13.07.13 An Enemy of the People by Arthur Miller
15.06.13 – 16.06.13 World Actors Forum
18.07.13 – 21.09.13 A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams
26.09.13 – 16.11.13 The Threepenny Opera by Bertolt Brecht

 

2012
07.02.11 – 07.04.12 Da by Hugh Leonard
17.04.12 – 12.05.12 My Cousin Rachel by Daphne du Maurier
25.05.12 – 10.06.12 Hay Fever by Noël Coward (Spoleto Festival)
29.05.12 – 14.07.12 Glengarry Glen Ross by David Mamet
24.07.12 – 22.09.12 A Woman of No Importance by Oscar Wilde
02.10.12 – 03.11.12 The Last Summer by Declan Hughes
09.10.12 – 04.11.12 Watt by Samuel Beckett (Los Angeles)
15.11.12 – 19.01.13 My Cousin Rachel by Daphne du Maurier

 

2011
15.09.10 – 20.11.10 Krapp’s Last Tape in the Duchess Theatre, London
06.01.11 – 16.01.11 Watt at The Public Theater Newman / Under the Radar Festival, New York
03.02.11 – 26.03.11 God of Carnage by Yasmina Reza
31.03.11 – 18.06.11 Cat on a Hot Tin Roof by Tennessee Williams
23.06.11 – 23.07.11 Molly Sweeney by Brian Friel
28.07.11 – 24.09.11 Hay Fever by  Noël Coward
29.09.11 – 04.11.11 The Speckled People by Hugo Hamilton
27.10.11 – 20.11.11 Watt & Endgame (U.S. Beckett Tour)
29.11.11 – 18.12.11 Krapp’s Last Tape (U.S. Beckett Tour)
10.11.11 – 28.01.12 Little Women by Louisa May Alcott

 

2010
27.01.10 – 20.02.10 Faith Healer by Brian Friel
25.02.10 – 24.04.10 Les Liaisons Dangereuses by Christopher Hampton
28.04.10 – 15.05.10 Krapp’s Last Tape by Samuel Beckett
20.05.10 – 10.07.10 Arcadia by Tom Stoppard
15.07.10 – 25.09.10 Death of a Salesman by Arthur Miller
04.11.10 – 29.03.11 Jane Eyre by Charlotte Brontë
26.05.10- 13.06.10 Present laughter at the Dock Street Theatre (Spoleto, Charleston)

 

2009
15.01.09 – 01.02.09 Gate|Friel – (Parade Theatre, Sydney Festival)
Faith Healer
Afterplay
The Yalta Game
10.02.09 – 28.03.09 The Real Thing by Tom Stoppard
02.04.09 – 04.07.09 All My Sons by Arthur Miller
09.07.09 – 05.09.09 Present Laughter by Noël Coward
25.09.09 – 21.11.09 The Birds by Conor McPherson
26.11.09 – 23.01.10 A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens

 

2008
22.01.07 – 26.01.08 I’ll Go On (Europalia, Brussels)
12.02.08 – 05.04.08 The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams
15.04.08 – 31.04.08 The Deep Blue Sea by Terence Rattigan
10.06.08 – 16.08.08 The Weir by Conor McPherson
16.07.08 – 27.07.08 Gate | Beckett, Lincoln Center Festival
26.08.08 – 20.09.08 No Man’s Land by Harold Pinter
02.09.08 – 26.10.08 Waiting For Godot National Tour
30.09.08 – 15.11.08 Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen
02.12.08 – 31.01.09 The Old Curiosity Shop by Charles Dickens

 

2007
Beckett Festival (Parade Theatre, Sydney)
11, 14, 16, 17, 19, 21 / 01/07 First Love
12, 14, 15, 17, 18, 20, 21 / 01/07 Eh Joe
14-18, 19-21 / 01/07 I’ll Go On
16, 20 / 01/07 Poetry & Prose
19/01/07 ‘Beckett & The Gate’: Public Discussion
13.02.07 – 10.03.07 American Buffalo by David Mamet
20.03.07 – 07.04.07 Salomé by Oscar Wilde
24.04.07 – 07.07.07 Sweeney Todd – music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim and book by Hugh Wheeler
24.05.07 – 10.06.07 The Constant Wife (Spoleto Festival) by W. Somerset Maugham
17.07.07 – 22.09.07 Private Lives by  Noël Coward
23.08.07 – 25.08.07 I’ll Go On (Town Hall Galway)
02.10.07 – 17.11.07 Uncle Vanya by Anton Chekhov
17.11.07 – 02.02.08 Great Expectations by Charles Dickens

 

2006
07.02.06 – 01.04.06 Faith Healer by Brian Friel
12.3.06 Pinter Reading, Turin. Europe Theatre Prize – 10th Edition
Beckett Centenary Festival:
06.04.06 – 15.04.06 Eh Joe by Samuel Beckett
06.04.06 – 08.04.06 Rockaby / Ohio Impromptu by Samuel Beckett
13.04.06 – 15.04.06 Endgame by Samuel Beckett
18.04.06 – 22.04.06 Krapp’s Last Tape by Samuel Beckett
20.04.06 – 22.04.06 Come and Go / Footfalls by Samuel Beckett
26.04.06 – 27.05.06 Waiting For Godot by Samuel Beckett
27.04.06 – 29.04.06 Play / Catastrophe by Samuel Beckett
22.03.06 – 06.05.06 Beckett Centenary Festival (Barbican Centre, London)
04.05.06 – 13.08.06 Faith Healer (Booth Theatre, New York) by Brian Friel
30.06.06 – 15.07.06 Eh Joe (Duke Of York’s Theatre, London) by Samuel Beckett
06.06.06 – 09.09.06 The Constant Wife by W. Somerset Maugham
13.09.06 – 23.09.06 I’ll Go On
03.10.06 – 25.11.06 Festen by Thomas Vinterberg, Mogens Rukov and Bo hr. Hansen
24.10.06 Cambridge Companion to Brian Friel Book Launch
03.10.06 – 19.11.06 Waiting for Godot (US Tour)
05.12.06 – 03.02.07 Anna Karenina by Leo Tolstoy – adapted by Helen Edmundson

 

2005
01.02.05 – 02.04.05 The Home Place by Brian Friel
12.04.05 – 07.05.05 Poor Beast in the Rain
17.05.05 – 23.07.05 Lady Windermere’s Fan by Oscar Wilde
25.05.05 – 13.08.05 The Home Place (Comedy Theatre, London)
02.08.05 – 24.09.05 A View from the Bridge by Arthur Miller
Pinter 75 – A Celebration:
30.09.05 – 08.10.05 Old Times
Pinter Landscape Weekend:
07.10.05 Reading of Family Voices:
08.10.05 Reading of Celebration:
09.10.05 Poetry & Prose:
14.10.05 – 19.11.05 Betrayal
01.12.05 – 03.12.05 Reading of Celebration (Albery Theatre, London)
29.11.05 – 28.01.06 A Christmas Carol

 

2004
24.02.04 – 01.05.04 Dancing at Lughnasa
11.05.04 – 26.06.04 The Price
09.06.04 – 07.08.04 Shining City (Royal Court Theatre, London)
13.05.04 – 22.05.04 Waiting for Godot (China, Beijing and Shanghai)
06.07.04 – 18.09.04 Pygmalion
28.09.04 – 20.11.04 Shining City
17.10.04 Patrick Kavanagh Centenary Celebration
30.11.04 – 22.01.05 Many Happy Returns

 

2003
05.01.03 – 01.02.03 Waiting for Godot
11.02.03 – 15.03.03 The Misanthrope
25.03.03 – 03.05.03 The Eccentricities of a Nightingale
20.05.03 – 07.06.03 Crestfall
22.05.03 – 08.06.03 Pride & Prejudice (Spoleto, South Carolina)
12.06.03 – 28.06.03 The Book of Evidence
08.07.03 – 20.09.03 The Importance of Being Earnest
28.08.03 – 06.09.03 See You Next Tuesday (Richmond Theatre)
08.09.03 -13.09.03 See You Next Tuesday (Theatre Royal, Brighton)
30.09.03 – 25.10.03 Performances
02.10.03 – 25.01.04 See You Next Tuesday (Albery Theatre, London)
28.10.03 – 22.11.03 Waiting for Godot
02.12.03 – 14.02.04 Jane Eyre

 

2002
05.02.02 – 23.02.02 The Shape of Things
05.03.02 – 20.04.02 Two Plays After
30.04.02 – 08.06.02 Gates of Gold
23.05.02 – 09.06.02 Two Plays After (Spoleto Festival, South Carolina)
18.06.02 – 21.09.02 Pride and Prejudice
23.6.2 An Evening with Oscar Wilde
01.10.02 – 09.11. 02 See You Next Tuesday
10.09.02 – 01.12.02 Afterplay (Gielgud Theatre, London
19.11.02 – 04.01.03 A Christmas Carol

 

2001
13.02.01 – 17.03.01 Therese Raquin
22.02.01 – 31.03.01 Port Authority (New Ambassador’s Theatre, London)
27.03.01 – 14.04.01 Bash
24.04.01 – 02.06.01 Port Authority
12.06.01 – 30.06.01 The Homecoming
25.06.01 – 30.06.01 Port Authority (Theatre Royal, Bath)
03.07.01 – 07.07.01 One for the Road / A Kind of Alaska (New Ambassador’s Theatre, London)
10.07.01 – 01.09.01 Blithe Spirit
16.07.01 – 29.07.01 Harold Pinter Festival (Lincoln Center, New York)
One for the Road
A Kind of Alaska
The Homecoming
Landscape
04.09.01 – 22.09.01 Krapp’s Last Tape
16.09.01 Skampa String Quartet (in assoc. with LMA)
25.09.01 – 01.12.01 The Homecoming (Comedy Theatre, London)
02.10.01 – 17.11.01 Three Plays (Come on Over – Conor McPherson; Neil Jordan – White Horses; Brian Friel – The Yalta Game)
27.11.01 – 26.01.02 Christmas Carol

 

2000
27.01.00 – 11.03.00 Krapp’s Last Tape (New Ambassadors Theatre, London)
15.02.00 – 01.04.00 As You Like It
11.04.00 – 20.05.00 Salomé (Revival)
26.05.00 – 24.06.00 On Raftery’s Hill (Druid)
04.07.00 – 02.09.00 Arms and the Man
12.07.00 – 29.07.00 I’ll Go On (Barbican Centre, London)
07.09.00 – 23.09.00 Salomé (Revival)
03.10.00 – 25.11.00 Dublin Carol
27.09.00 – 29.10.00 Waiting for Godot
Krapp’s Last Tape (US Tour)
6.12.00 – 03.02.01 Oliver Twist

 

1999
16.02.99 – 10.04.99 Arcadia
15.04.99 – 24.04.99 Endgame
04.05.99 – 19.06.99 Aristocrats
29.06.99 – 25.09.99 An Ideal Husband
04.07.99 – 25.07.99 Uncle Vanya & Aristocrats (Lincoln Center Festival)
01.09.99 – 18.09.99 The Beckett Festival (Barbican Centre London)
05.10.99 – 20.11.99 The Spirit of Annie Ross
01.12.99 – 05.02.00 A Christmas Carol

 

1998
12.02.98 – 21.03.98 Stella by Starlight (Revival)
31.03.98 – 25.04.98 Long Day’s Journey Into Night
16.04.98 – 26.04.98 I’ll Go On & Waiting for Godot (Toronto)
21.05.98 – 07.06.98 Lady Windermere’s Fan (Spoleto)
05.05.98 – 27.06.98 A Streetcar Named Desire
02.07.98 – 26.09.98 The Weir (Gate Theatre/Royal Court)
06.10.98 – 21.11.98 Uncle Vanya
01.12.98 – 06.02.99 Cyrano De Bergerac

 

1997
12.02.97 – 15.03.97 Waiting for Godot (revival)
20.03.97 – 29.03.97 Catalpa
08.04.97 – 03.05.97 The Pinter Festival
The Collection
Ashes to Ashes
A Kind of Alaska
No Man’s Land
13.05.97 – 28.06.97 Art
08.07.97 – 27.09.97 Lady Windermere’s Fan
23.09.97 – 27.09.97 Catalpa (Limerick)
01.10.97 – 04.10.97 Catalpa (Kilkenny)
07.10.97 – 15.11.97 The Weeping of Angels
21.10.97 – 01.11.97 Melbourne International Festival of the Arts
I’ll Go On
Waiting for Godot
Endgame
Krapp’s Last Tape
Catalpa
25.11.97 – 31.01.97 The Heiress

 

1996
01.01.96 – 11.05.96 Molly Sweeney (New York)
30.01.96 – 03.02.96 Great Expectations (Belfast)
06.02.96 – 02.03.96 Phaedra
15.03.96 – 23.03.96 Happy Days
27.03.96 – 01.06.96 The Steward of Christendom (revival)
11.06.96 – 06.07.96 The Sunshine Boys
16.07.96 – 28.09.96 The Shadow of a Gunman
29.07.96 – 11.08.96 The Beckett Festival (New York)
16.08.96 – 18.08.96 Waiting for Godot (Kilkenny)
08.10.96 – 23.11.96 Stella by Starlight
29.10.96 – 09.11.96 Happy Days (London)
05.12.96 – 08.02.97 A Tale of Two Cities

 

1995
01.02.95 – 11.02.95 Wiener Blut (Opera Theatre Company)
14.02.95 – 25.02.95 Oleanna (Revival)
27.02.95 – 04.03.95 Uncle Vanya (Field Day Theatre Company)
07.03.95 – 22.04.95 Pride and Prejudice (Revival)
27.04.95 – 06.05.95 The Steward of Christendom (Out-of-Joint/Royal Court/Gate Theatre)
12.05.95 – 14.05.95 I’ll Go On (Massachusetts International Festival of the Arts, Northampton)
16.05.95 – 15.07.95 She Stoops To Conquer
26.05.95 – 03.06.95 I’ll Go On (Spoleto Festival, Charleston, South Carolina)
25.07.95 – 23.09.95 Sharon’s Grave
23.08.95 – 25.08.95 I’ll Go On (Kilkenny)
03.10.95 – 18.11.95 The Picture of Dorian Gray
16.11.95 – 18.11.95 I’ll Go On (Cork)
30.11.95 – 27.01.96 Great Expectations

 

1994
02.02.94 – 05.02.94 Flavio (Opera Theatre Company)
09.02.94 – 12.02.94 I’ll Go On (Revival)
14.02.94 – 26.02.94 At the Black Pig’s Dyke (Druid Theatre Company)
08.03.94 – 02.04.94 The Seagull
07.04.94 – 16.04.94 I’ll Go On (Revival)
19.04.94 – 23.04.94 At the Black Pig’s Dyke (Revival)
02.05.94 – 21.05.94 The Pinter Festival
Betrayal
The Dumb Waiter
Old Times
One For The Road
Moonlight
Landscape
 07.06.94 – 30.07.94  Present Laughter
09.08.94 – 22.10.94 Molly Sweeney
01.11.94 – 19.11.94 Oleanna
03.11.94 – 23.12.94 Molly Sweeney (Almeida, London)
23.11.94 – 06.12.94 Landscape (National, London)
01.12.94 – 28.01.95 Pride and Prejudice

 

1993
03.02.93 – 06.02.93 High Fidelity (Opera Theatre Company)
09.02.93 – 13.02.93 Frank Pig Says Hello (Co-Motion Theatre Company)
22.02.93 – 27.03.93 Mary Makebelieve (Groundwork)
06.04.93 – 29.05.93 Just Between Ourselves
23.05.93 I’ll Go On (Heerlen)
04.06.93 – 26.06.93 Salomé (Revival)
06.07.93 – 28.08.93 A Midsummer Night’s Dream
18.07.93 Vogler String Quartet (Limerick Music Association)
01.09.93 – 25.09.93 Frank Pig Says Hello (Revival)
05.10.93 – 27.11.93 A Doll’s House
07.12.93 – 29.01.94 London Assurance

 

1992
23.01.92 – 15.02.92 The London Vertigo (Andrews Lane)
07.02.92 – 07.03.92 Waiting for Godot (Revival)
17.03.92 – 02.05.92 Private Lives
10.4.92 I’ll Go On (The Hague)
12.05.92 – 27.06.92 The Cherry Orchard
26.05.92 – 30.05.92 Waiting for Godot (Expo ’92, Seville)
26.05.92 – 30.05.92 Krapp’s Last Tape (Expo ’92, Seville)
04.06.92 – 06.06.92 Waiting for Godot (Cork)
07.06.92 Waiting for Godot (Tralee)
16.06.92 – 21.06.92 Waiting for Godot (Chicago)
16.06.92 – 21.06.92 Krapp’s Last Tape (Chicago)
30.06.92 – 25.07.92 Private Lives (Revival)
28.07.92 – 01.08.92 Private Lives (Cork)
04.08.92 – 26.09.92 A Month in the Country
09.08.92 Krapp’s Last Tape (Glenties)
14.08.92 I’ll Go On (Glenties)
06.10.92 – 21.11.92 Tartuffe
01.12.92 – 30.01.93 The Double Dealer

 

1991
06.02.91 – 23.03.91 Our Country’s Good
04.04.91 – 18.05.91 Romeo and Juliet
22.05.91 – 29.06.91 Aristocrats (Revival)
09.06.91 Seamus Heaney (Poetry Reading)
09.07.91 – 14.9.91 The Threepenny Opera
01.10.91 – 20.10.91 The Beckett Festival
Waiting for Godot
Come and Go/Act Without Words II/Play
Krapp’s Last Tape
Happy Days
Footfalls/Rough for Theatre I/Rockaby
Not I/What Where/Act Without Words I
Endgame
Ohio Impromptu/Rough for Theatre II/Catastrophe
Breath/That Time/A Piece of Monologue
21.10.91 – Feb. 92 Theatre closed for structural repairs

 

1990
06.02.90 – 17.03.90 Aristocrats
28.03.90 – 09.06.90 Three Sisters
25.05.90 – 08.06.90 Salomé (Charleston)
15.06.90 – 14.07.90 Salomé (Revival)
24.07.90 – 29.09.90 Three Sisters (London)
17.07.90 – 21.07.90 The Intelligence Park (Almeida Productions)
25.07.90 – 28.07.90 Michael Pennington as Anton Chekhov (Import)
07.08.90 – 22.09.90 You Never Can Tell
28.08.90 – 10.11.90 Juno and the Paycock (Olympia)
02.10.90 – 03.11.90 The Bread Man
04.10.90 – 06.10.90 Goodnight Siobhan (Late at the Gate – Import)
09.10.90 – 13.10.90 In High Germany (Late at the Gate)
28.10.90 An Evening With Roger McGough (Poetry Reading)
09.11.90 – 17.11.90 The Tramway End
19.11.90 – 24.11.90 Lovers Meeting (Druid)
04.12.90 – 26.01.91 Jane Eyre

 

1989
31.01.89 – 04.02.89 Country Matters (Opera Theatre Company)
06.02.89 – 18.02.89 Twelfth Night (Revival)
22.02.89 – 25.03.89 Salomé (Revival)
04.04.89 – 01.07.89 An Ideal Husband
11.06.89 Seamus Heaney (Poetry Reading)
06.06.89 – 15.07.89 Medea (Medea Productions)
25.07.89 – 16.09.89 The School for Scandal
14.08.89 – 19.08.89 Salomé (Edinburgh)
26.09.89 – 11.11.89 The House of Bernarda Alba
16.11.89 – 25.11.89 Dybbuk (Import)
05.12.89 – 27.01.90 Absurd Person Singular

 

1988
04.02.88 – 12.03.88  Jacques Brel is … (Noel Pearson Productions)
16.03.88 – 09.04.88  Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Revival)
19.04.88 – 14.05.88 Salomé
30.04.88 – 07.05.88 I’ll Go On (Chicago)
18.05.88 – 22.05.88 Carmen (Opera Theatre Company)
31.05.88 – 23.07.88 Fathers and Sons
21.06.88 – 02.07.88 Juno and the Paycock (New York)
22.06.88 – 16.07.88 I’ll Go On (New York)
27.07.88 – 20.08.88 Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Revival)
30.08.88 – 24.09.88 Waiting for Godot
04.10.88 – 06.11.88 Peer Gynt
06.12.88 – 28.01.89 Twelfth Night

 

1987
17.02.87 – 28.03.87 Uncle Vanya
01.04.87 – 09.05.87 Juno and the Paycock (Revival)
13.05.87 – 23.05.87 Siegfried Sasson (Peter Barkworth)
02.06.87 – 18.07.87 Pygmalion
06.06.87 – 08.06.87 I’ll Go On (Jerusalem)
10.06.87 – 14.06.87 Juno and the Paycock (Jerusalem)
18.06.87 – 21.06.87 I’ll Go On (Brussels)
26.06.87 – 28.06.87 I’ll Go On (Amsterdam)
28.06.87 Seamus Heaney (Poetry Reading)
28.07.87 – 19.09.87 The Importance of Being Earnest
10.08.87 – 15.08.87 Juno and the Paycock (Edinburgh)
22.09.87 – 26.09.87 Cosi Fan Tutte (Opera Theatre Company)
06.10.87 – 28.11.87 Les Liaisons Dangereuses
08.12.87 – 30.01.88 The Rivals

 

1986
14.01.86 – 25.01.86 Beecham (Import)
27.01.86 – 01.02.86 I’ll Go On (Revival)
03.02.86 – 08.02.86 I’ll Go On (Limerick)
11.02.86 – 29.03.86 Heartbreak House
03.03.86 – 08.03.86 I’ll Go On (Cork)
01.04.86 – 19.04.86 The Island (Import)
21.04.86 – 03.05.86 Double Cross (Field Day Theatre Co.)
21.04.86 – 26.04.86 The Island (Limerick)
25.04.86 – 26.04.86 I’ll Go On (Paris)
28.04.86 – 03.05.86 The Island (Galway)
07.05.86 – 17.05.86 The Island (Revival)
12.05.86 – 13.05.86 I’ll Go On (Reading)
19.05.86 – 30.05.86 I’ll Go On (Revival)
10.06.86 – 05.07.86 What the Butler Saw
15.07.86 – 27.09.86 Juno and the Paycock
23.07.86 – 09.08.86 I’ll Go On (London)
19.08.86 – 30.08.86 I’ll Go On (Edinburgh)
07.10.86 – 15.11.86 Innocence, The Life of Caravaggio
19.11.86 – 22.11.86 The Turn of the Screw (Opera Theatre Company)
23.11.86 – 24.11.86 I’ll Go On (Bari, Italy)
02.12.86 – 07.02.87 Season’s Greetings

 

1985
06.02.85 – 23.02.85 Taking Steps (Revival)
25.02.85 – 02.03.85 Taking Steps (Cork)
27.02.85 – 04.04.85 Two-Faced
09.04.85 – 20.04.85 Decadence (Import)
22.04.85 – 04.05.85 An Evening with Quentin Crisp (Noel Pearson Prod.)
30.04.85 – 11.05.85 O’Leary (Team/Grips daytime co-production)
29.04.85 – 11.05.85 The Colombaioni Brothers (Gaiety)
21.05.85 – 20.07.85 The Recruiting Officer
03.06.85 – 22.06.85 Two-Faced (Gaiety)
06.08.85 – 21.09.85 Blithe Spirit
23.09.85 – 28.09.85 I’ll Go On (Late at the Gate)
25.09.85 – 28.09.85 Conversations on a Homecoming (Druid Theatre Co.)
04.10.85 – 30.11.85 The Mask of Moriarty
6.10.85 Seamus Heaney & Joseph Brodsky (Poetry Reading)
04.12.85 – 11.01.86 Blithe Spirit (Revival)

 

1984
14.02.84 – 31.03.84 The Saints Go Cycling In
05.04.84 – 12.05.84 Agnes of God (Noel Pearson Production)
10.04.84 – 14.04.84 The Saints Go Cycling In (Cork)
22.05.84 – 14.07.84 Taking Steps
24.07.84 – 22.09.84 A Woman of No Importance
24.09.84 – 29.09.84 The Riot Act/High Times (Field Day Theatre Co.)
01.10.84 – 06.10.84 The Colombaioni Brothers (Import)
16.10.84 – 17.11.84 Hedda Gabler
20.11.84 – 24.11.84 Falstaff (Irish National Opera)
26.11.84 – 08.12.84 The Colombaioni Brothers (Revival)
18.12.84 – 02.02.85 Arrah-na-Pogue